held/organized

Amin123

Senior Member
Hindi
My boss asked me to remind him about a meeting to organized with sales team. Which is the better word in the below sentence.

You asked me to remind you about a meeting to be held / organized with the sales team
 
  • Bondstreet

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    My boss asked me to remind him about a meeting to be organized with the sales team. Which is the better word in the below sentence below:

    You asked me to remind you about a meeting to be held / organized with the sales team
    You can use either "held" or "organized" according to the meaning you want to use.

    "to be held" simply means a meeting takes place.

    "to be organized" means that more effort was put into arranging other things (agenda, location, time, refreshments etc.) so that the meeting would be more structured.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top