hell embodied

deuruguay

Senior Member
Uruguay Spanish
Would you say "hell embodied" is correctly used in the following sentence?:
I feel like hell embodied, I mean, I just bought a kid!
Thank you
 
  • ace02nc

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    This is an odd sentence to say the least. Do you have any more context? If you're trying to express disgust with yourself, I would leave out 'embodied'. "To feel like hell" is a common expression:

    "I feel like hell. I mean, I just bought a kid!"
     

    bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    This is an odd sentence to say the least. Do you have any more context? If you're trying to express disgust with yourself, I would leave out 'embodied'. "To feel like hell" is a common expression:

    "I feel like hell. I mean, I just bought a kid!"
    In my experience, "feel like hell" is at least just as likely to refer to feeling poorly (exhausted physically or mentally) as it is to refer to feeling guilty.
     

    deuruguay

    Senior Member
    Uruguay Spanish
    Yes, the idea is you feel guilty, you realize you did something evil.
    Hope that helps and thank you all for your replies
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top