Hello, hi and other informal greetings

< Previous | Next >

dylanG3893

Senior Member
CA
United States
There must be a few slang words that mean the same as hi.
In America, there's Hello, Hi, Hey etc.
Is there only Ciao and Salve? Salve really just means Greetings and I wouldnt say that to a friend. What could I casually say to a friend in Italy instead of ciao?
 
  • Saoul

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Well "ciao" is absolutely the most common way of greeting someone.
    You can hear a lot of "ehi là" around, but this is not as common as ciao.
    In recent years young people have developped a sort of taste for "Bella!" "Bella lì!" "Allora?" and things like that... let's say sort of very slang expressions... but please don't get accustumed to them.
    Use "ciao".
     

    victoria luz

    Senior Member
    Italian
    gabrigabri said:
    Ehilà (without H!, not Heila!)
    Uelà
    Cià
    Ciau
    Ciaux (actually in chat!)
    Bella


    Bye!
    Mai usato/sentito usare nessuno di questi, eccetto "!" (ma, più che ciao indicherebbe sorpresa di incontrare qualcuno in un luogo/momento inaspettato).
    Probabilmente si tratta di espressioni con un uso decisamente regionale. Altra ottima ragione per limitarsi al caro vecchio ciao.
     

    clare lorraine

    Senior Member
    English - Italy
    I may be wrong but in Lombardy/Piedmont at any rate, 'salve' is a dated expression which was very much used by young-ish people and shop assistants/office workers dealing with the public about 5-6 years ago when they didn't want to appear too formal by saying 'Buon Giorno' nor too informal by saying 'Ciao'. Or else they didn't want to appear too respectful towards their elders!
    I think they also used it to wait and see whether the other person was going to talk to them using 'tu' or 'lei'.
    I never heard 'salve' used between friends.
    As an older person it always grated on me and I would definitely stick to ciao for friends and buon giorno/arrivederci for acquaintances
    It also bothered because it comes from Latin and maybe on saying 'goodbye' should have been (but was never) replaced by 'Vale'
    Lorraine
     

    Juri

    Senior Member
    italian/Slovenia
    Never heard in Italy the expression 'Vale'. May be a regional one?
    But it's interesting how old Romans closed the letters with:EVESUV=
    "Ego valeo et spero ut valeas"(I'm healthy, and hope you are healthy too)
     

    clare lorraine

    Senior Member
    English - Italy
    Vale was a joke :)
    But just to show annoyance of ignorance of people who said 'Salve' to mean goodbye as well as hello. In Latin it could only mean hello and goodbye was Vale. That's all I meant.
    Ciao and have a nice weekend
     

    InOrbit

    Member
    Italian- Italy
    Ehilà (without H!, not Heila!)
    Uelà
    Cià
    Ciau
    Ciaux (actually in chat!)
    Bella


    Bye!
    Queste sono forme scorrette giovanilistiche e storpiature (ciauz, e varianti) in uso molto, molto informale e al limite dell'accettabilità.
    Personalmente, se uno mi salutasse con "Cià" mi darebbe l'impressione di un cretinetti, ma al di là dei gusti personali, non credo sia un'ottima idea suggerire questo tipo di vocaboli ad una persona che intende apprendere l'italiano.
    In qualsiasi contesto scrivere "Uelà" è sbagliato (sembra una traslitterazione fonetica)... è più o meno, come se si dicesse "guarda si dice: becoz... byz... 10Q".
    Niente di personale, ovviamente. :)


    clare lorraine said:
    Vale was a joke :)
    But just to show annoyance of ignorance of people who said 'Salve' to mean goodbye as well as hello. In Latin it could only mean hello and goodbye was Vale. That's all I meant.
    Ciao and have a nice weekend
    Buona sera Lorraine,
    devo dire che uso a volte "salve", e anche "salute". Ho seguito con interesse la tua analisi della psicologia di chi utilizza questa forma al posto del buongiorno o arrivederci. :)
    Credo che vi sia un grado di "distacco" in salve -preciso il tuo esempio sul commesso-, ma francamente non mi è mai capitato di pensare "... adesso vediamo come risponde e se è il caso, passo al buongiorno e buonasera" : )).

    Sul serio, l'unico motivo per cui mi sento a volte di salutare con "salve" non è altro che trovare un'alternativa al solito "buongiorno". E' anche una forma di augurio (Lat. salve, imp. di salvere; propr. “stai bene”. )

    Avviene in maniera spontanea, almeno per quanto mi riguarda. Non penso alla radice latina e non provo certo imbarazzo nel rivolgere un bel CIAO a qualcuno. :)
    Ad ogni modo, tutto può essere.

    Penso che sia più questione di gusti soggettivi.

    Passa una buona serata.
     

    milchkeksi

    Member
    German (Austria)
    Ehilà (without H!, not Heila!)
    Uelà
    Cià
    Ciau
    Ciaux (actually in chat!)
    Bella


    Bye!
    Hey!
    My Italian friend sometimes writes me messages starting with "Heila", that's why I'm wondering now, as I just saw this entry that it should not be Heila with "H". I was checking the exact meaning of "Heila" but I couldn't find anything.
    Is it the same as Ehilà?
    Thanks for your comments!
    keks
     

    Hermocrates

    Senior Member
    Italian & British English (bilingual)
    Hey!
    My Italian friend sometimes writes me messages starting with "Heila", that's why I'm wondering now, as I just saw this entry that it should not be Heila with "H". I was checking the exact meaning of "Heila" but I couldn't find anything.
    Is it the same as Ehilà?
    Thanks for your comments!
    keks
    It's a mispelling. He actually means "Ehilà". :)


    Rye
     

    milchkeksi

    Member
    German (Austria)
    Okay, that's strange, because I received this greeting several times... so I don't think that he just typed it wrong.
    But thanks for your quick reply! =)
     

    MünchnerFax

    Senior Member
    Italian, Italy
    Okay, that's strange, because I received this greeting several times... so I don't think that he just typed it wrong.
    It's indeed a frequent mistake among Italians to misspell interjections (e.g. ehi becomes hei, boh becomes bo' or bho, etc.). Apparently, your friend falls into this trap too. :)
     

    Hermocrates

    Senior Member
    Italian & British English (bilingual)
    Okay, that's strange, because I received this greeting several times... so I don't think that he just typed it wrong.
    But thanks for your quick reply! =)
    What MünchnerFax said. Many Italians are confused about how to spell interjections in their own native language and thus make up spurious spelling forms often influenced by English. That because while grammar is extensively studied in school since early age, usually interjections are not taught in school (and use of them in writing is discouraged in school).


    Rye
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top