Hello once again

Ruminante

Senior Member
Italian
This thread comes from another thread that went off-topic.

When starting a new discourse, after discussing before, what is the equivalent in Italian of the English 'hello once again'?

Could we say "Salve di nuovo" or "Salve ancora?"

Thank you.



.
 
Last edited:
  • Ruminante

    Senior Member
    Italian
    No è che leggendo l'altro filone sull'i lungo, ho visto che è stato contestato un saluto a Cialuzzo, "Di nuovo ancora", e siccome lui alla fine ha chiesto se poteva andar bene "Salve di nuovo" o "Salve ancora", io ho risposto che eravamo fuori tema e avrei aperto per lui un altro thread (che volete, sono un'impicciona di natura!)
    Invece di quel titolo, pero', sbagliando ho scritto la traduzione inglese...
    Non potevo fornire subito una risposta, ho aspettato i vostri gentili interventi.
    Secondo me è meglio cominciare con l'avverbio seguito da una virgola, cioè:
    "Una volta ancora, salve"
    o "Di nuovo, salve"
    oppure semplicemente "Di nuovo," dove è sottinteso il saluto... ma di solito si usa in chiusura, non in apertura.
    Magari con "ciao" suona tutto meglio; Ciao di nuovo, ancora ciao... che ne dite?
    Grazie e ci leggiamo su questi schermi.
    P.S: OT Infinite, a volte mi fai sbracare dalle risate!
     

    infinite sadness

    Senior Member
    italiano
    Mi fa piacere.

    Io penso che "ancora di nuovo" suoni male perché sa di ripetizione, invece "ancora una volta" o "una volta ancora" dà il senso di un rafforzativo.
    Però la ripetizione come rafforzativo non è sbagliata di per sé, quindi penso che sia solo una questione di usi.
     

    Ruminante

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Veramente mi sono spiegata male: Cialuzzo aveva esordito un nuovo thread ("si scrive col primo i lungo") con un "Salve, ancora di nuovo" che gli è stato contestato. A un certo punto ha scritto questo:
    In English we can say 'hello once again' so I thought it would be the equivalent. I assume I can say Salve di nuovo or Salve ancora, correct?
    Per questo ho aperto questo thread, per trovare la traduzione migliore di Hello once again...
    Veramente io gli avevo scritto che avrei usato l'italiano per titolare il thread, percaso sapete se si puo' cambiare una volta postato...? Dovrei cercare nelle FAQ ma non ho tempo,
    grazie tante
    spero di essermi spiegata un po' meglio.
     

    Giorgio Spizzi

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Rumi,
    continuo a non capire perché ti sei espressa così:When starting a new discourse, after discussing before..... . A leggere le risposte si direbbe che la domanda riguarda come si dica in italiano quando si incontra di nuovo una persona che si è incontrata e salutata da poco. Cosa c'entra il "new discourse"?
    Noi diciamo "nuovamente", "di nuovo".
    GS
     

    Ruminante

    Senior Member
    Italian
    "When starting a new discourse, after discussing before....."
    non era un'introduzione per Hello once again, come in effetti viene da pensare in un thread su Hello once again, ma era riferito al new thread.

    Grazie GS per aver fatto luce su questi termini infelici... E' successo anche perchè di mia iniziativa ho aperto il thread per un'altra persona, cioè la domanda su Hello once again era un off-topic di Cialuzzo, in un altro thread sempre suo, e siccome evidentemente aveva già "discusso" a lungo altre questioni, ha esordito con un "ancora di nuovo" (vedi spiegazioni di sopra) insomma ho fatto confusione e ti ringrazio di cuore per avermi aiutata ad uscirne fuori.

    Ultimamente passo troppe ore al computer, a volte mi ci addormento proprio... pensa che per evitare sempre parole straniere nella nostra lingua (ho letto tanti interessanti thread su questo argomento) ero partita dal termine "(filone di) discussione" che penso sia l'equivalente di "thread" in inglese. Poi ho perso il filo (!) e ho fatto il contrario, ho cercato di tradurre a sua volta "discussione" ed è uscito fuori "discourse", perchè "discussion" ha una connotazione troppo conflittuale. Insomma, io stavo cercando di dire "quando si comincia un nuovo thread, dopo aver già discusso in un altro thread, come ci si puo' presentare? In inglese partiamo da "Hello once again", e in italiano....?"

    La risposta l'abbiamo trovata, spero che Cialuzzo la legga, è "ariciao" in un contesto formale... che va bene a Roma ma penso anche altrove in Italia, no?

    Nel contesto formale è vero, va bene "nuovamente", "di nuovo", ma vedo che piu' a sud (Salerno) si usa anche tra amici, "Ciao di nuovo", penso che vada benissimo anche Ciao di nuovo, si'.

    invece "Ancora salve" non mi suona, a meno di non separarlo con una virgola.

    Grazie mille a tutti quanti, buona giornata
    Rumi...
     
    Last edited:

    iosonolobo

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Other languages have a word that means "hello again" (or "welcome back"). It's preferred over their equivalent of "hello" when meeting someone more than once in the same day. Is there an equivalent expression in Italian? Is it commonly used?

    It is used as in this sentence:

    Hello again. replacing this one: Hello.

    or this sentence

    Welcome back. replacing this one: Hello.

    (I'm not permitted to give an example in another language apparently, as examples in other languages, as helpful as they might be, are not permitted here. :confused: )
     
    Last edited:

    stella_maris_74

    Mod About Chocolate
    Italian - Italy
    Hello iosonolobo,
    there might be a number of options for this in Italian, which also depend on the degree of formality needed. This is why we always request a full sentence and a detailed context, so as to be able to provide more focused answers.

    (I'm not permitted to give an example in another language apparently, as examples in other languages, as helpful as they might be, are not permitted here. :confused: )
    Well, this is the Italian-English forum, connected to the Italian-English dictionary, and that is why only Italian and English are allowed here ;)
     

    iosonolobo

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Stella,

    In English, this sort of context hardly matters, and from my experience with the other (banned) language, the same applies.

    But the cases where I might use the same phrase in English (after the first greeting) are:

    When I see a colleague at the office.
    When I see a hotel manager at the front desk.
    When the hotel manager sees me.
    When I encounter my Senator in the hallway.
    When I see my housekeeper.
    When I encounter a pretty girl in an aisle at the grocery store.
    When the surfer on the beach returns the equipment he rented from me.
    When a homeless person returns to speak to me again.
    When I make a public announcement on the public address system at a sporting event.

    In every case, what I would say in English is Hello again.

    Now the point of bring up the other language is that it differs from English and our culture. In English we don't make a point to always say Hello again, and sometimes just hello is culturally acceptable. Not so in that other language that I referred to. So linguistically and culturally, I am asking if Italian has such a phrase and whether there is any standard for expecting it to be used in the circumstances that I gave in the examples above.

    If I were able to share the word in that other language, it would be immediately obvious what I'm saying, but instead, my words above will have to substitute.
     
    Last edited:

    stella_maris_74

    Mod About Chocolate
    Italian - Italy
    Hello again ( :D )

    Stella,

    In English, this sort of context hardly matters, and from my experience with the other (banned) language, the same applies.
    Well, that's not the case in Italian, which is why I mentioned the "degree of formality" in my earlier post.

    In Italian you wouldn't address people with the same expression in the diverse examples that you mentioned.

    "Riciao" and "ariciao" are both very colloquial, and I would only use them with friends or family, or with a colleague if I'm on very friendly terms with them, or in very informal situations among youngsters or people of the same age.

    Definitely not with any stranger, be it the hotel manager, the Senator, the housekeeper and so forth.

    With anyone that is not a friend, a member of my family, a kid or someone that I know and that I'm on friendly terms with, I'd simply say "Di nuovo buongiorno/buonasera/buon pomeriggio" (whichever is appropriate for the time of the day), or forgo it altogether to replace it with a friendly nod and a smile.


    ADDED, Moderation note:
    This thread has been now merged with an existing one on the same topic, which I found after replying. Iosonolobo, you might find it useful to read through the previous posts for added insights on the matter, and next time please remember rule #1. Thank you.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top