hello, sorry, thank you, goodbye,

  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Dalian,
    While you wait for a reply, have a look at this:

    Gramática da Língua Portuguesa

    www.portugues.com.br

    Excelente site com conteúdo bastante abrangente sobre a gramática do português falado no Brasil. Fonética, morfologia, sintaxe, semântica e estilística são as divisões de acordo com os aspectos lingüísticos utilizados. Contempla ainda história, etimologia, dicas, testes e uma secção sobre as diferenças entre o português do Brasil e o de Portugal.

    São oferecidos 3 cursos remunerados.

    Agradecimentos à Araceli e à Lems.

    It's from our resources forum.

    Bemvindo ao foro [welcome to the forum]
    Qxu
    __________________
     

    Lems

    Senior Member
    Brazil - Brazilian Portuguese
    Welcome to the Portuguese Forum, Dalian! :)

    Here you find an interesting beginning.

    Hope this helps.

    Lems
    _________________________________________
    Good girls go to heaven...Bad girls go everywhere!
    :rolleyes:
     

    Lems

    Senior Member
    Brazil - Brazilian Portuguese
    Dalian said:
    thank you so much, lems
    could you help me with the basic expressions in portuguese, like I posted on the top?

    Dalian
    Sure:

    hello = olá
    hi = oi (informal)
    sorry = desculpe
    thank you = obrigado
    goodbye = até logo, tchau (informal)

    Lems
     

    Marcio_Osorio

    Banned
    Portuguese
    Mais expressões básicas: (More basic expressions)

    Dalian: "Bom dia, José!" (Good morning, Joseph!)
    José: "Bom dia, Dalian!" (Good morning, Dalian!)
    Dalian: "Como vai, José?" (How goes it, Joseph?)
    José: "Pretty good. How goes it on your side of the world?" (As coisas vão indo bem. Como vão as coisas no seu mundo?)
    Dalian: "Bem, obrigado!" (Good, thank you!)
    José: "Dalian, na mesa há uma caneta. Você vê um lápis também?" (Dalian, I can see a pen. Do you see a pencil as well?)
    Dalian: "Sim, vejo na mesa uma caneta e um lápis". (Yes, I can see a pen and a pencil on the table.)
    José: "Os marceneiros pintaram a mesa de verde". (The carpenters painted the table green.)
    Dalian: "Os marceneiros pintaram as cadeiras de amarelo". (The carpenters painted the chairs yellow.)
    José: "Dalian, tenha um bom dia! Agora vou pra casa!" (Dalian, have a nice day! I will go home now!")
    Dalian: "Tenha um bom dia, José! Eu vou à praia! Até mais tarde!" (Have a nice day, José! I will go to the beach! See you later!)
    José: "Divirta-se. Até!" (Have fun. Later!"
     
    Dalian said:
    Thank you very much Marcio, I love your lecture!
    olá, Dalian. Refer to the lord's prayer for you to practice the portuguese. I hope you enjoy it!!1
    MATHEW 6:9

    The Lord’s Prayer
    9 Our Father who art in Heaven, hallowed be Thy name.
    10 Thy Kingdom come. Thy will be done on earth, as it is in Heaven.
    11 Give us this day our daily bread.
    12 And forgive us our debts, as we forgive our debtors.
    13 And lead us not into temptation, but deliver us from evil. For Thine is the Kingdom, and the power and the glory for ever. Amen.

    A oração do pai nosso
    9 pai nosso que estás no céu, santificado seja o teu nome,
    10 venha a nós o teu reino. seja feita a tua vontade, assim na terra como no céu.
    11 o pão nosso de cada dia dá-nos hoje.
    12 E perdoe as nossas dívidas, assim como nós perdoamos aos nossos devedores.
    13 E não nos deixe cair em tentação, mas livra-nos do mal. Pois teu é o Reino, e o poder e a glória para sempre. Amém.
    boa noite. Adriano
     
    Dalian said:
    Thank you very much Marcio, I love your lecture!
    Boa noite, Dalian.
    i heard there is a very interestig thing in China, a place where people speak Portuguese. i heard this place's name is Macau. i even got to listen to a radio transmission here from "A rádio Internacional da China " in Portuguese. i don't know if you have ever been to Macau; it would be very interesting to you to visit there, since you like the Portuguese language.
    i'm sending you this Basic portuguese dialog. i hope you like it.
    Adriano from Brazil

    Basic portuguese

    JOE: Mrs. Gordon is in the yard.

    A Sra. Gordon está no jardim. (In the = no )

    MRS. GORDON: Hi, Joe. How are you?

    Olá, Joe. Como vai você? Or Como está você?

    JOE: I’m fine, thanks How are you , Mrs. Gordon ?

    Eu estou bem, obrigado. Como vai a senhora, Mrs. Gordon ?

    MRS. GORDON: I’m fine, Joe.

    Eu vou bem, Joe. Or Eu estou bem, Joe.

    JOE: Are Mike and Candy at home?

    Mike e Candy estão em casa?

    MRS. GORDON: No, they aren’t.

    Não, eles não estão.

    JOE: Is Mike at school?

    Mike está na escola?

    MRS. GORDON: No, he isn’t.

    Não, ele não está.

    JOE: Where is he?

    Onde ele está?

    MRS. GORDON: He’s at the club. ( at the = no )

    Ele está no clube.

    JOE: Where is Candy? Is she at the club too? ( too = também)

    Onde está a Candy? Ela está no clube também?

    MRS. GORDON: No, she isn’t. She is at the supermarket. Oh, I’m sorry. ( sorry = arrependido )

    Não, ela não está. Ela está no supermercado. Oh, sinto muito.

    JOE: That’s all right. ( right = certo)

    Está tudo bem.

    Eu vou bem, Joe. Or Eu estou bem, Joe.

    Vou
    : simple present of the verb ir (to go : I go = eu vou) Note, in this sentence that the verb ir can be used with the meanig of estar ( to be ) :

    Work is going very well
    .( o trabalho vai muito bem = o trabalho está indo muito bem).

    How are things going? ( como vão as coisas ? = como estão as coisas?)

    Eu estou bem, obrigado. Or Estou bem, obrigado. There’s no need to use the pronoum if you don’t want it. The verbal forms in portuguese are complete. There’s almost one verbal form for each pronoum:

    ESTAR SER TO BE

    Eu estou - eu sou - I am

    Tu estás - tu és - you are

    Ele está - ele é - he is

    Nós estamos - nós somos - we are

    Vós estais - vós sois - you are

    Eles estão - eles são - they are

    IMPORTANT

    As to the word obrigado , there’s something interesting in Brazil. The males say obrigado, and the females have to say obrigada.

    Now you know; if you’re a girl, never say obrigado. You have always to say obrigada. If a man, just the opposite.
    Belo Horizonte, 17 de maio de 2005
     

    antonio carlos

    New Member
    brasil portugues
    Dalian said:
    could anyone please teach me some basic portuguese? like hello, sorry, thank you, goodbye, etc...
    thanks in advance~
    I am going to translate in portuguese your question:

    poderia alguem ensinar-me portugues basico. Olá, desculpe-me, obrigado, adeus, etc...
     

    Lems

    Senior Member
    Brazil - Brazilian Portuguese
    antonio carlos said:
    what would you like to learn about portugues?
    I will be always ready to teach you, if you want of course.

    Antonio
    Oi Antonio Carlos.

    Seja bem-vindo aos fóruns WR.
    Note que esta sua pergunta pode ficar sem resposta pois os posts são do começo do ano... Repare nas datas no início de cada post.

    Lems
    _____________________
    In a world without wall and fences, who needs windows and gates?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top