help <combat> change [=climate change]

< Previous | Next >

kazuhiko fudaba

Senior Member
Japanese
I have a question about the word "combat" which is used in the article of the Washington Post like "At the same time, 6 in 10 think they will have to make
only minor individual sacrifice - if any - to help combat change"
The title of the article is "Americans increasingly see climate change as a crisis."

Question) When I use the word combat as a verb, where does the accent of the verb combat exist and
the past form of combat is combatted or combated?

Thank you in advancce.
Kazu Fudaba
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hello, Kazu. When I hear people use combat as a verb, they accent the second syllable. The WR dictionary accepts both combated and combatted. I am not sure that I have ever used the past tense of combat but if I did want to use it, I would use combatted.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I stress the first syllable in noun and verb.

    But fight is more common and that word would be my first choice in most places combat could be used as a verb.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top