help in

linlon

Senior Member
mandarin
Hi,

"He said that he'll help in contacting John."
Does "help in" mean "help with" here? Because I cannot find "help in" in the dictionary. Can "help in" and "help with" be interchangeable?

Thank you.
 
  • User1001

    Senior Member
    American English
    Hi,

    "He said that he'll help in contacting John." Does "help in" mean "help with" here? I cannot find "help in" in the dictionary. Are "help in" and "help with" interchangeable? Thank you.


    I removed a few words to make it sound a little smoother. The reason "help in" was used was merely because "he" will be helping in the process of contacting John. It may be grammatically incorrect, as clairanne has stated prior to this message. You're English is very good though! :)
     

    stranger in your midst

    Senior Member
    English / Scotland
    I think you could dispense with a preposition altogether: '...help contacting John...' would work fine. The best language is economic in its use words.
     
    Top