help me [to] understand

Glarita

Member
Canada - Spanish
Could someone tell me the following:

When using the verb: "to help" + another verb, what would be the correct way to say:
eg.
It helps me to understand the purpose of the sentence. or
It helps me understand the purpose of the sentence.

Another example:

It helped me live my life the right way. or
It helped me to live my life the right way.

I will appreciate your comments.
 
  • olcountrylawyer

    Senior Member
    The American Slanguage
    Could someone tell me the following:

    When using the verb: "to help" + another verb, what would be the correct way to say:
    eg.
    It helps me to understand the purpose of the sentence. or
    It helps me understand the purpose of the sentence.

    Another example:

    It helped me live my life the right way. or
    It helped me to live my life the right way.

    I will appreciate your comments.
    That's a good question. You can use either the full infinitive (with 'to') or the bare infinitive (without 'to') after the verb 'help', so both of your sentences are perfectly correct.

    Regards,
     

    Glarita

    Member
    Canada - Spanish
    I was still a bit confused about this so I approached a person with an English major. She said that the verb "help" needs to have the infinitive "to" + second verb.
    But, for the verb "make", you don't need the "to" eg. "you make me understand this concept"
    Thanks to all of you!!!
     

    xqby

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    I don't agree with that at all. Googling "help understand" yields a million hits, while "help to understand" yields half that. The dictionary examples have several help + [verb] usages as well.
     

    papa majada

    Senior Member
    English U.S. - Español Nuyorican/Ibérico
    In my experience as an English teacher I've noticed that in AE you tend to see help without to and in BE you often see help with to.
     

    Ynez

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    If you are still not clear about this, Glarita, you just need to check an English grammar book to see that both are correct.
     

    olcountrylawyer

    Senior Member
    The American Slanguage
    < Previous | Next >
    Top