Help[Simple Subjects,Verb, etc]

DarkChains

New Member
Portuguese
I have just returned from a visit to my landlord. He is my solitary neighbor. This is certainly a beautiful country! Mr. Heathcliff little imagined how my heart warmed towards him.

Identify the four simple subjects, four predicate verbs, and two predicate nominatives in the four sentences.

Can someone please help me out on this? I am having difficulties :(
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Look at this definition of subjectin our dictionary:

    One of the two main parts of a sentence (the other being the predicate) that is a noun or group of words acting like a noun, which usually refers to the one performing the action or being in the state expressed by the predicate: The subject of the sentence 'Jesse shot the sheriff' is Jesse.
    What do you think the subject of each sentence is?


     
    Top