help you become efficient in your devotions

Helen White

Senior Member
Chinese - Taiwanese
Hello everyone,
I read my friend's article and saw this sentence: These tips will help you become efficient in your devotions and gain more knowledge of these Bible verses.
The bold part confused me and it sounds a bit odd to me. I asked my friend what she wanted to say. She said she wanted to tell her readers that these tips will make their devotions efficient. However, I am not sure whether the bold part makes sense and can convey her intended meaning. I need your help. What do you think about the bold part? Is it idiomatic? Or could you, a native speaker, give me some good ideas about how to say it? Thanks.
 
  • Helen White

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Taiwanese
    What she means is proficient, not efficient.
    Hello reno33, thanks for your help. What if I say it this way?
    These tips will make your devotions efficient and help you gain more knowledge of these Bible verses.
    What do you think about this? Will it be more clear or idiomatic?
     

    reno33

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    You're saying "devotions are efficient".
    That's like saying: "Coca Cola is efficient. or "The sky is efficient."
    I repeat.....that doesn't mean anything. All 3 sentences are completely meaningless.
     

    Ponyprof

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    It's a little odd to me to hear someone advise you to be "efficient" at devotions. That seems like the wrong mindset for a spiritual practice. Like you are rushing through rather than bring mindful.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top