helpful to vs. helpful for

Discussion in 'English Only' started by bmo, Feb 12, 2009.

  1. bmo Senior Member

    Taiwan
    1. It will be helpful to you.
    2. It will be helpful for you.

    Is the second 2 incorrect?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Alaor Santos Senior Member

    Curitiba, Paraná, Brasil
    Portuguese Brazil
    This will be helpful to you.
    It may be helpful for you to discuss...
     
  3. bmo Senior Member

    Taiwan
    Thank you very much, I get it.

    bmo
     
  4. HSS

    HSS Senior Member

    Sendai, Japan
    Standard Japanese, Sendaian Japanese
    You wouldn't say 'It will be helpful for you' at all?
     
  5. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    HSS

    If you will check, you'll see that sanjree never submitted another post and this one was a year ago. I seriously doubt he or she will read your response.

    I suggest you ignore the submission.

    I hope this is helpful.
     
  6. HSS

    HSS Senior Member

    Sendai, Japan
    Standard Japanese, Sendaian Japanese
    Hi, sdgraham.
    Oh, actually I meant 'anyone' by 'you' in my question. Would you say 'It will be helpful for you'? I have this feeling that there is a little subtlety involved here. With 'to,' I feel, 'being helpful' is seen more subjectively whereas with 'for' more objectively. Would you say 'for,' and would there be any difference?

    Hiro
     
  7. jillyqi Member

    Chinese
    << --- threads merged here --- >>

    This would also
    be helpful for scholars.
    This would also be helpful to scholars.
    Can "for" and "to" replace each other in the above sentence?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 10, 2014
  8. Beryl from Northallerton Senior Member

    British English
    Neither is impossible, but further context may inform a native speaker's choice of preposition. Do you have any further context?

    eg. What does 'this' refer to, and in what way might it be deemed helpful?
     
  9. findouter

    findouter Member

    russian
    << --- threads merged here --- >>

    Hi, which of the statements below are correct or both are acceptable:
    1. It will be helpful to you
    2. It will be helpful for you
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 16, 2016
  10. meramli Senior Member

    turkish
  11. findouter

    findouter Member

    russian
    I saw both of the variants but I am not quite sure
     
  12. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    What is "it"? Who is speaking to whom?
     
  13. tigerduck Senior Member

    Switzerland
    German / Switzerland
    I have read through this thread several times and I'm still not entirely sure when to use "helpful to" and when to use "helpful for".

    I understand that for is used in the pattern helpful for somebody to do something:
    It is helpful for students to know the teacher's grading criteria.

    But what about the following phrases at the end of an e-mail? Is it possible to use either preposition?

    I hope my explanation is helpful to/for you.
    I hope the information provided is helpful to/for you.


     
  14. velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    You're right, the thread is not very helpful - mainly because no context was provided.:)

    I hope my explanation is helpful.
    I hope the information provided is helpful.

    Personally I would be inclined to forget about adding for/to you, since it is not really needed here. They both sound a little awkward to me, though I can't say there's anything wrong with them. I don't really think there's anything to choose between them.:)

    The sentences do sound a little abrupt, I admit. I would "soften" the sentence a little by saying "I hope my explanation has been helpful/of some help."
     

Share This Page

Loading...