henaisei

UedaC

New Member
french
Hello,
Could you help me understand this word please?
偏愛性 (へんあいせい)
The context does have sexual innuendo, so I was thinking that "せい" must be referring to "sexual" which would be translated as such "sexual favoritism" But I am not sure...
Thank you for your help!
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    偏愛性 is not a word that I come across or use on a daily basis. It must be a makeshift word of the author, but I can guess the meaning. 性 is a suffix to make abstract nouns. Thus, 偏愛性 is the quality of 偏愛, or liking something excessively. The morpheme as a suffix has nothing to do with sex.
     

    UedaC

    New Member
    french
    Hello Flaminius,

    Thank you for your explanation I now have a better idea of what the whole story is about.
    Have a great day!

    偏愛性 is not a word that I come across or use on a daily basis. It must be a makeshift word of the author, but I can guess the meaning. 性 is a suffix to make abstract nouns. Thus, 偏愛性 is the quality of 偏愛, or liking something excessively. The morpheme as a suffix has nothing to do with sex.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top