Hence an efficient system of state quality control was set up

Stanislav_Krasulin

Member
Russian-Russia
The Soviet State Scientific and Control Institute for Veterinary Drugs Control (VGNKI) was first established on August 18, 1931 through the decree of the Collegium of the USSR People’s Commissariat of Agriculture as the Institute for Veterinary Biological Preparations Control. Hence an efficient system of state quality control of preparations, intended for the use in veterinary field and animal farming, was set up.


Hello, everyone!

In the second sentence i want to say that throught the establishment of VGNKI an efficient system of state quality control was created.

Do i use hence correctly or there are other words, which suit better?

Is it normal to put was set up at the very end of the sentence?


Thanks in advance.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Hence = as a result of this action/condition;

    Is it normal to put was set up at the very end of the sentence?
    Yes - the verb always follows the subject:
    {an efficient system of state quality control of preparations, intended for the use in veterinary field and animal farming,} was set up.

    The words in red are a single noun phrase that acts as the subject of the sentence. "Was set up" is the passive form of "to set up."

    The sentence can be reduced to "It was set up."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top