Henri (pronunciation)

EternoBGV

Member
Thai
Hello,

I have found that there are Dutch and Flemish people with the name Henri (for example, Henri Beunke), but I'm not sure if it is a traditional Dutch name or it is borrowed from French. Usually, is it pronounced in the French way (with the silent h and the nasal vowel /ɑ̃/) or in the Dutch way (like hen- in Hendrik)?

Thank you in advance.
 
  • Peterdg

    Senior Member
    Dutch - Belgium
    It's a name coming from French. The Dutch equivalent is "Hendrik".

    In Belgian Dutch, the pronunciation depends: sometimes the French pronunciation is used and sometimes it's pronounced with the "Hen" of "Hendrik". It's the owner of the name who decides how his name should be pronounced. But, generally speaking, I would say that the French pronunciation is predominant in Flanders.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top