her example can’t be knocked off

< Previous | Next >

如沐春风

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi there, please do me a favour.
What does "knock off" mean in the context?
I couldn't find it in dictionaries in hand. I was hoping someone could give me an explanation.


Toward the end of Overdressed, Cline introduces her ideal, a Brooklyn woman named Sarah Kate Beaumont, who since 2008 has made all of her own clothes—and beautifully. In her monastic dedication, she’s reminiscent of Joel Salatin, the fanatical grass farmer whom Pollan hails as a model of sustainability in The Omnivore’s Dilemma. But as Cline is the first to note, it took Beaumont decades to perfect her craft; her example can’t be knocked off.
-Julian Sancton, June 21, 2012
Read the full article in Bloomberg Businessweek
 
  • Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    Hi Rúmùchūnfēng,
    Definition of knockoff (noun)
    a copy that sells for less than the original
    broadly: a copy or imitation of someone or something popular

    knock off (verb)
    to make a knockoff of : COPY, IMITATE ...knocks off popular dress designs (Merriam-Webster)
    So: people can't make cheap imitations (knock-offs) of her design.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I think the sense is more that what Beaumont did can't be copied in an instant.
    Me, too. You can't become like Sarah Kate Beaumont easily. It took her years of dedication to learn her skills. You can't just sit down and in a short time start making all your own clothes like she does now.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top