her face closed down

< Previous | Next >

redgiant

Senior Member
Cantonese, Hong Kong
My chair rocked so fast I was in danger of being pitched out of it. Rosaleen's however, remained motionless --- her face closed down.

Source: The Secret Life of Bees

Background: Rosaleen and I are being questioned by a policeman. And we are afraid that the policeman would find out that we are lying to him.

Hello, Does "shut down" fit the meaning of "closed down" in this sentence? It seems not suitable. Do you have another meaning?
Thanks~
 
  • Pbai

    Member
    American English
    I agree, "shut down" and "closed down" would fit here, metaphorically. Both mean that she had no expressions on her face (for fear of being found out by the policeman), that her face is no longer "working".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top