her glare played over-it

Ciao a tutti, non so tradurre correttamente "OVER-IT", come caratteristica (glare=luce) di questa attrice TV che interpreta il ruolo di donna oltre i 40 anni nell'intimità: forse significa "stufa dei problemi"? forse significa "desiderosa di passare ad altro"?

"""""""""Hahn’s ability to conspire, both with other people onscreen and with the audience watching her, is one of her gifts. This sly expression earned Hahn plenty of work in her 20s, as the frumpish sidekick of the ingénue or the offbeat character in a spate of romantic comedies
(“How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days,”1
1

In this 2003 rom-com, Hahn plays Michelle, the friend and colleague of Andie (Kate Hudson, above right, on set), who writes a how-to column at the women’s magazine where they work.
“Win a Date With Tad Hamilton!” “The Holiday”). Back then, her glare played cynical and over-it, bitchy and incredulous. Now that Hahn is 46, the expression is softer and wiser. It says: Let’s stay in this scene for as long as we can. It says: We’re all just trying our best here, even this guy. It says: Let’s make hay out of this moment with Sun and Shine."""""""""
 
  • Benzene

    Senior Member
    Italian from Italy
    Forse "over-it" è un typo e potrebbe essere "over-fit" che normalmente significa "molto in forma; molto adatto/a".
    Secondo me, in questo contesto, il sostantivo "glare" potrebbe assume il significato figurativo di "appariscenza/vistosità".

    Bye,
    Benzene
     
    Last edited:

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Quindi forse: "disincantata" o "rassegnata" (che tra l'altro ben si accoppia con il cynical di poco prima).
    Closer to "disincantata" than to "rassegnata"; more like "disincantata" combined with "annoiata." And note that "glare" refers to the quality of Hahn's "sguardo": nothing at all to do with "luce."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top