Her parents' and kindred's pride.

< Previous | Next >

Yul

Senior Member
Canada, French
Talking about a young graduate, would it be grammatically correct to say "Her parents' and kindred's pride"?
Thanks

Yul
 
  • Revontuli

    Senior Member
    Turkey-Turkish
    Hello Yul,

    ''the pride of sth'' means a person or a thing that gives people a feeling of pleasure and satisfaction. So in that sense,as a young graduate,''the pride of her parents' and kindreds'/relatives' '' would be correct I guess.
     
    Last edited:

    Yul

    Senior Member
    Canada, French
    My question was about the plural, the apostrophe and the apostrophe "S" formula.

    Would it be better to say :
    1-" kindred's pride" or "kindreds' pride"?
    2-"The pride of her parents and her kindred"

    Thanks
    Yul
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Parents is a plural word formed by adding s.
    Possessive form, parents'.
    Kindred is a collective noun.
    Possessive form, kindred's.

    So you have a choice, assuming that you are referring to both parents :)
    Using the possessive forms, you write:
    ... her parents' and kindred's pride. <- with apostrophes
    Otherwise you write:
    ... the pride of her parents and kindred. <- without apostrophes
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top