, her small fine body () clothed in lustrous, pearly grey satin,

< Previous | Next >

park sang joon

Senior Member
Korean
This novel is set in a Chinese village before World War One.
Today is the protagonist Wang Lung's wedding day.
He came to so big a house to take a bride-to-be, who is a maid, and he came inwards with the gate keeper to have an audience with the old mistress.

And collecting himself in great shame Wang Lung looked ahead of him, and upon a dais in the center of the room he saw a very old lady, her small fine body clothed in lustrous, pearly grey satin, and upon the low bench beside her a pipe of opium stood, burning over its little lamp.
<The Good Earth by Pearl S. Buck>
I'd like to know if it is "being" which implied before "clothed," or "was."
Thank you in advance for your help.
 
  • No, PSJ. Compare, for the -ing form: "My dog sat in front of me, his small body shaking."
    = "His small body shaking, my dog sat in front of me."

    With -ed form. My dog sat in front of me, his small body debilitated by cancer.
    = His small body debilitated by cancer, my dog sat in front of me.

    These verb forms are adjectives, and need not be linked by 'be' verb.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top