Her whereabouts is/are unknown.

< Previous | Next >
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    To be honest, I don't think I ever use "whereabouts" in a context where I have to make a decision between singular and plural.

    But if I did have to make such a decision, I think I'd opt for 'plural'.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    if I did have to make such a decision, I think I'd opt for 'plural'.
    Me too. In fact, that would be the only usage that would occur to me. I don’t think I’d ever even registered that it can also be treated as singular.

    And however you Ngram it, the plural version comes out way more common than the singular, in both BE and AE.
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    For me the noun "whereabouts" is always singular in meaning but always plural in form. I would consider "her whereabouts is unknown" to be incorrect.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top