Her younger daughter is not very friendly.

13partners23

Senior Member
Inglés
Hola:

Querio decir en español: "Her younger daughter is not very friendly"

¿Es correcto mi intento? -------> "No es muy amable su hija menor"

Gracias.
 
  • Mephistofeles

    Senior Member
    Mexican Spanish
    I share the Eridanis' idea: "Su hija menor no es muy amistosa" or "Su hija más joven no es muy amistosa"

    But, I am just uneasy about the use of "younger" instead of "youngest" which means that the subject isn't the little one among the siblings so, it can be confusing when in spanish you say "menor". Maybe, it'd be useful if you explain she is younger (menor) than X person so it'd understandable that she is younger but not the youngest one. I hope I'm clear enough.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top