here had been a number of alerts about the blue Chevrolet's erratic driving, but that a police chase

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
The quotation comes from Five cyclists killed in Michigan hit-and-run - BBC News

Quotation: Kalamazoo County Prosecutor Jeffrey Getting told a news conference there had been a number of alerts about the blue Chevrolet's erratic driving, but that a police chase was not under way when it crashed.

One witness, Markus Eberhard, told Kalamazoo broadcaster WOOD the truck almost drove over his foot before heading towards the cyclists.
===
Hi everyone! I have a question about the bold part. Does it mean "the police had been alerted about the erratic driving many times, but that none of them was chasing it when...
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    It means that the police had been told by several people that the car was driving erratically at the time, but they had not had time (presumably) to start a pursuit.
     

    Irelia20150604

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    :D Thank you. You've made it simply and clear.

    A question remains: does "a police chase was not under way" literally mean "the police was not chasing it at that time when"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top