here (ship) Galactica ACTUAL

Status
Not open for further replies.
  • cas29

    Senior Member
    Canada/English
    I've never heard actual used to mean the captain.
    what is the context???
    Can you give a complete sentence?

    (if it is a model catalogue it could mean the ship is shown actual size)
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Welcome to the English-Only forum, stan4free.

    I don't understand your question, or the title of the thread.
    Could you explain more clearly what you are asking us?

    Forced to guess, I'd say that ACTUAL is the name of a particular ship of the Galactica class.

    ~chuckle~
    - or what cas said. See what happens when you don't give enough context:)
    Eagerly awaiting clarification.
     

    stan4free

    Member
    Français France
    The sentence is : 'Here the Galactica Actual.'
    Galactica = ship name
    & it's the captain that is speaking.
    Others sentences : 'Thank you, actual.'
    & : 'I request permission to speak with Galactica actual.'
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Stan4free:
    I suggest you check out the Google results for "galactica actual" - HERE.

    I get the impression that "Galactica Actual" is the equivalent of "Starfleet Command", and is sometimes abbreviated to "Actual".
     

    stan4free

    Member
    Français France
    I'm an idiot : Google search...
    How "Starfleet Command" could be abbreviated to "Actual" ?

    Sorry, I'm french and I search a french word for "Actual".
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    I think that Galactica Actual is the command centre for this game.

    Starships contact Galactica Actual (sometimes they leave out Galactica and just say Actual) to report, to hear what is happening elsewhere, and to get more orders.

    In the Startrek programme and films, Starfleet Command was the central authority.

    You would need to ask on the French forum for a word for actual. It would not need to be a literal translation.

    OK, I've just looked at the French thread.

    In this game, if someone wants to speak to the real person behind Galactica, they ask to speak to Galactica Actual. If that person is speaking to the gamers as a real person, not in the Galactica role, s/he signs as Galactica Actual.

    <<CAUTION: This post could be complete rubbish.>>
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    Top