here you are/here I am

< Previous | Next >

dolcedell

Senior Member
Italian
Hello,

When you walk into a room and say, "Here you are." or "Here I am."
Do they mean the same thing?

Thanks a lot.
 
  • Alxmrphi

    Senior Member
    UK English
    No, 'here you are' means you've been looking for the other people in the room, and you've now found them, so you announce this with 'here you are(!)'.
    'Here I am' means you are announcing to other people that you have arrived, you would do this if they were expecting you and you think they might have been wondering where you were.
     

    dolcedell

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Well, sorry that I made an error in my examples. I wanted to ask whether these two sentences mean the same :"There you are." and "Here I am."
    Thank you, and sorry again :)
     

    Alxmrphi

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Hi dolcedell, it's ok, because "There you are." and "Here you are" in the context of walking into a room and saying it to people mean exactly the same thing. The only thing that is different is a tiny tiny detail that means you are mentioning "here/there" with reference to yourself, like close / far away but the difference really doesn't matter, as you're standing there with them.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top