hereunder or otherwise and whether at law or otherwise

la-lenita

Member
swedish
any suggestions?

Context: Contract
Original:
“The foregoing shall not be deemed to limit any other remedy to which A may be entitled hereunder or otherwise and whether at law or otherwise

Lo anterior no será considerado como limitando cualquier otro remedio al cual A pueda tener derecho por la presente o de otra manera, sea por ley o de alguna otra forma.

Thanks! Gracias!
 
  • Lamemoor

    Senior Member
    Peru - Spanish
    Hola, yo creo que podría ser algo así:

    Lo anteriormente expuesto no supondrá ninguna limitación a cualquier otra reparación / otro recurso (dependiendo del contexto) al que A tiene derecho en virtud del presente contrato o de alguna otra manera, ya sea de acuerdo a ley o de alguna otra manera.
     

    RicardoElAbogado

    Senior Member
    American English


    "at law or otherwise" usually implies any court remedy whether it is a remedy at law (such as monetary damages) or a remedy in equity (such as specific performance or injunction). The phrase ya sea de acuerdo a ley o de alguna otra manera might imply "whether legal or illegal." If it does imply that, I doubt it was the intention of the parties to the contract to reserve the right to act illegally.
     

    Lamemoor

    Senior Member
    Peru - Spanish
    Hola Ricardo El Abogado, Como veo que eres abogado, porque no le sugieres a quien ha hecho la consulta la mejor forma de redactar el párrafo en consulta, que serviría para futuras consultas.

    L.
     

    RicardoElAbogado

    Senior Member
    American English
    Two problems. First, my Spanish is not good enough. I think I make a worthwhile contribution by explaining US legal concepts when I can but I am reluctant to offer translations unless it is something that I have seen translated before by others. Second, the original text is so vague that it is difficult to know in English exactly what was intended.

    "whether at law or otherwise" could mean that the court remedy is not limited to a legal remedy, that is, the court remedy could include equitable remedies. Or it could mean that the remedies are not limited to court remedies but include lawful self-help remedies, such as exercising a right of set-off, repossession of property, foreclosing on a lien by non-judicial foreclosure, etc.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top