He's a smooth operator

  • djweaverbeaver

    Senior Member
    English Atlanta, GA USA
    Gardian's right.

    A smooth operator is a clever person who uses grace, finesse, and excellent verbal skills to manipulate others through shrewd persuasion in a variety of situations: relationships (as a seducer or Don Juan) or in business deals (as a con artist or hustler), etc. It usually refers to a man, and it's usually negative, yet with a certain amount of begrudging admiration for the superior adroitness that he employs. The British smooth jazz band Sade popularized the term in one of their hit songs sharing this title back in the 80s.

    So you have to tell us in way you mean him to be a smooth operator.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top