He's basically a <potato>.

< Previous | Next >

JuriTerreni

Senior Member
Chinese-China
From TV series <The Exorcist>,
They're having dinner. They invite the priest. The priest asks the father how's the boat. But he seems to not understand the question. So the daughter Kat says:
Kat - You're wasting your time. He's basically a potato.
Mom -Kat!

What does potato mean here? Thank you.
 
  • Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    Some more context please - is the father unwell in any way? Or is he a lazy person who rarely engages in outdoor activity?
     

    JuriTerreni

    Senior Member
    Chinese-China
    Some more context please - is the father unwell in any way? Or is he a lazy person who rarely engages in outdoor activity?
    He seems unwell, but I don't know what happened to him. He seems slow, or maybe he has amnesia...
     

    Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    She means that he's a vegetable, which means in this context (WR dictionary): a person who is severely impaired mentally or physically. Her mother exclaimed "Kat!" to express displeasure.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top