He's glamorous

Silver

Senior Member
Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
Hi,

I recently joined a soccer team and the captain is charismatic. When someone asked me about the captain I said something like:

He’s glamorous and magnetic.

I later noticed that “glamorous” is for women, I wonder if I can use it in my expression to describe a man like that?

Thanks a lot


Thoughts:

I think I’d better stick to the rule here, save the word for women.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Yeah, "glamorous" maybe isn't the best word. Can you describe in a different way what you mean/meant by "glamorous"?
     

    Silver

    Senior Member
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    I want to describe a person who's magnetic, charming and charismatic. Since he's my captain; he's in charge of the team. We have 40 members.

    I wonder if I can say:

    He's magnetic, charming and charismatc.

    Thoughts:

    I don't think it works, but I don't know what to say.
     

    Silver

    Senior Member
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    I once heard that the term "glamorous" is for women and I don't find it strange when it comes to gay men. I still have a question, since it's in this thread, I don't want to start a new one:

    I wonder if I can simply say:

    He's charming and magnetic.

    I mean, I don't need to say:

    He's a charming and magnetic man.

    Sometimes an adjective have to be put before a noun.
     

    Englishmypassion

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi
    Is "glamorous" really used for a man by native speakers, I mean by a straight man/woman for a straight man? For women: men; 80-20, 90-10, 95-5,...?
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    As a straight woman I would never call any man "glamorous", though he might have a glamorous lifestyle. I would call a woman "glamorous" based on her looks/lifestyle only; it's nothing really to do with a strong personality - in my opinion.

    I think that in BE we are a bit more restrained in how we praise a soccer captain. He has a magnetic personality and he's very popular might be possible.
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    I am not really liking magnetic as a way of describing the soccer captain, or any personality, come to that. It sounds unfamiliar/odd to me.

    As you have been told already: charismatic is the "go-to" word for this job.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top