He's had a pretty rough <go> lately.

emre aydın

Senior Member
Turkish
A mayor speaking with his assistant:

Mayor: I was supposed to hear from Jeff Fordham today. Are you sure he hasn't called?
Assistant: Yeah, I'm sure.
Mayor: Then I need you to contact the chief of police and see if they can find Mr. Fordham. He's had a pretty rough go lately... just lost his job... and I'm concerned about his well-being.

(Nashville)

I looked it up and seen that "have a go" means "attacking, criticizing, attempting" but none doesn't seem to be fitting this context.

Can "a go" mean "a time"(a period or stage in a person's life) or does it have any other meaning here?

Thanks for your help.
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes, 'time' or 'time of it' would make sense in this context, and would sound natural. But I don't think I've come across 'go' used like this before.


    Cross-posted.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I think "a pretty rough go" or "a pretty rough go of it" is fairly normal in AE. But "a pretty rough time of it" would probably be even more common.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top