He's making a fortune out of the things

< Previous | Next >

toonarmy

Senior Member
Italia, italiano
He's making a fortune out of the things

What's the meaning? Please note that in its context there's no reference to what things they're talking about.
 
  • toonarmy

    Senior Member
    Italia, italiano
    To you it's a potato, to me it's a potato.
    But to Sir Walter Bloody Raleigh|it's country estates, fine carriages
    and as many girls as his tongue can cope with.
    He's making a fortune out of the things.|People are building houses out of them.They'll be eating them next.

    Well, this is the context. Could someone explain the whole meaning? Sir walter is an explorer, who probably tells fake stories starting from little things (potato). Building houses out of them what? of these things? What does this mean?
    And they'll be eating them next...what?or who?

    Heeelp!I'm completely missing the sense of this all!
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Sounds like Black Adder again.

    They are talking about Raleigh selling "potatoes",(I forgotten this scene, so potatoes may be a metaphor) and from the profits he is able to buy "country estates, fine carriages and as many girls as his tongue can cope with. He's making a fortune out of the things."

    The funny line is "they'll be eating them next" - to Raleigh the potato is a profit item, to everyone else it's something to eat.

    Let's update it a bit:

    To you it's a computer program, to me it's a computer program.
    But to Bill Gates programs are country estates, fine carriages
    and as many girls as his tongue can cope with. He's making a fortune out of programs.
    People will be building houses with computer programs.
    They'll actually be using them to type letters!!!

    All double-meaning, the last line is ironic.
    Very Black Adder.
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    With what things they are making a fortune? potatoes
    They (tutti quanti nel mondo) build the houses out of them (potatoes)
    They'll (tutti quanti nel mondo) eat them (potatoes) next.
     

    toonarmy

    Senior Member
    Italia, italiano
    Sounds like Black Adder again.

    They are talking about Raleigh selling "potatoes",(I forgotten this scene, so potatoes may be a metaphor) and from the profits he is able to buy "country estates, fine carriages and as many girls as his tongue can cope with. He's making a fortune out of the things."

    The funny line is "they'll be eating them next" - to Raleigh the potato is a profit item, to everyone else it's something to eat.

    Let's update it a bit:

    To you it's a computer program, to me it's a computer program.
    But to Bill Gates programs are country estates, fine carriages
    and as many girls as his tongue can cope with. He's making a fortune out of programs.
    People will be building houses with computer programs.
    They'll actually be using them to type letters!!!

    All double-meaning, the last line is ironic.
    Very Black Adder.
    It's BA again:D

    In this scene, he's talking about potatoes, real potatoes, so there's no metaphorical meaning. So, how can anyone build a house with potatoes? I can assume it's an exaggeration, but the double meaning doesn't work!
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    In this scene, he's talking about potatoes, real potatoes, so there's no metaphorical meaning. So, how can anyone build a house with potatoes?
    Questo è lo scherzo!

    I can assume it's an exaggeration, but the double meaning doesn't work!
    È uno scherzo!

    EVERYTHING in BA is a joke...

    Esempio:

    Sono ghiotto di ossobuchi, ma mangio solo il buco perché l'osso non lo digerisco - Totò
    I love osso bucco, but I only eat the hole, because I can't digest the bone - TimLA

    Hilarious in Italian...uninterpretable in English....
    Così sono gli scherzi!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top