hesitation of using "As far as the study area is concerned"

orkun

Member
Turkish
hello

I was wondering whether the sentence below was a appropriate
sentence. I have a hesitation of using "As far as the study area is concerned" and its position.,

"
As far as the study area is concerned, In the West Black Sea Region, the
geological and topographical conditions are extremely favorable for initiation
of landslides
"

regards
 
  • shawnee

    Senior Member
    English - Australian
    The placement and use of, 'As far as the study area is concerned' is fine. The problems with the sentence lie elsewhere.
     

    Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Moderator note

    We cannot correct entire sentences (which is regarded as "proofreading" and is against the forum rules). Please address the topic phrase, "As far as the study area is concerned", only.

    Separate threads must be started for discussion of any other unrelated phrases in the text.
     

    Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    That's a good point. We really need to know what you mean by "the study area". Is it a region (e.g. West Black Sea) or a field of study (i.e. the subject matter of study)?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top