heteronym

tsoapm

Senior Member
🇬🇧 English (England)
Hi,

  • heteronym

Just out of curiosity, I’d like to find out the Italian translation of this term. It means words which have the same spelling (homographs) but a different meaning depending on their pronunciation e.g.

'entrance (entrata) - en'trance (incantare)
'console - (consolle) con'sole (consolare)
sup'ply (fornire) - 'supply (flessuosamente)

an'cora (again etc.) - 'ancora (anchor)

It seems simple enough, looking at various dictionaries e.g.
(ling) eteronimo
But if I look in monolingual Italian dicionaries, it seems clear that the concept is a different one (two words which are the translation of each other/different etymologies for conceptually similar words/nom de plume) though a quick Google search seems to indicate that the meaning I refer to is the most prevalent one in English.

Any ideas? Maybe it really is eteronimo, but if I don't find it in an Italian dictionary it seems unlikely.

Thanks
Mark
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • tsoapm

    Senior Member
    🇬🇧 English (England)
    Grazie Paul,

    Immagino che sarà quella allora. Non la prendeva in considerazione siccome "homograph" mi pare più ambigua in inglese - etimologicamente scritto nello stesso modo, senza dire niente della pronuncia. Si tratta di diverse categorie che si sovrappongono infatti. Wikipedia ha un diagramma di Venn a proposito.
     
    Grazie Paul,

    Immagino che sarà quella allora. Non la prendeva in considerazione siccome "homograph" mi pare più ambigua in inglese - etimologicamente scritto nello stesso modo, senza dire niente della pronuncia. Si tratta di diverse categorie che si sovrappongono infatti. Wikipedia ha un diagramma di Venn a proposito.
    Capisco la differenza tra "homograph" e "heteronym", ma non sono riuscito a trovarla in italiano.
     

    tsoapm

    Senior Member
    🇬🇧 English (England)
    Sì, infatti ti davo ragione; volevo solo sottolineare per chi legge dopo che anche la traduzione di homograph/omografo non risulta così semplice.
     
    Top