Heure de cession / heure de réception

neurosyndrome

Member
French
Hello everybody,

I have to translate "heure de cession" and "heure de réception".

The context is that some people borrow some material, and have to write on a piece of paper the time when they borrow and the time when they drop off the material.

I translated with "handover time" (heure de cession) and "delivery time" (heure de réception).

Do you have sthg else, or is it correct?
Thank you,
 
  • ddsl

    Member
    English
    You could just use "pick-up time" and its opposite "drop-off time"...
    Delivery often indicates that the object/material etc. has been shipped or transported,. It can also be used for "handing over" a completed task/translation/object, either physically or as an e-mail attachment.
    I hope these explanations help.
     
    Last edited:

    neurosyndrome

    Member
    French
    Thank you very much ddsl :)

    For sure, it helps me (I'm translating the rules of an association from french to english). Thus I would like to translate it, doing my best.

    Thank you ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top