heureusement que je limite les mises à jour

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by inquisitive1s, Aug 22, 2011.

  1. inquisitive1s Senior Member

    California
    English
    Hello all!
    I am having trouble translating the sentence in bold below into English, that is "heureusement que je limite les mise à jour de Firefox":

    J'ai installé firefox 6 et je découvre que rapport a disparu et impossible
    de le réinstaller, il m'indique que la version que j'ai sur l'ordinateur est
    plus récente et qu'il faut la désinstaller. Tout cela est très pénible,
    heureusement que je limite les mise à jour de firefox.

    I have translated it as "it’s lucky that I haven’t updated Firefox yet." But I'm not so confident. Help?

    Merci beaucoup en avance!
     
  2. RedHairFrenchGuy Senior Member

    France
    French
    That means (rough translation)"I have a way to stop Firefox updates". Can you post a link? I mean a source for your question.
     
  3. Gérard Napalinex

    Gérard Napalinex Senior Member

    Lyon, France
    French - France
    Hi inquisitive1s,

    What about: "Fortunately enough, I'm not upgrading FF everytime they release a new version" ?
     
  4. inquisitive1s Senior Member

    California
    English
    Thank you RedHairFrenchGuy!

    Well, it was just a request from someone who was having problems installing Firefox 6, I was trying to translate it into English. This is basically all I have.

    I feel like my translation means about the same as yours, without the part about having a way to do something. As a less precise translation, would you say it conveys the basic meaning? Thanks!
     
  5. Itisi

    Itisi Senior Member

    Paris/Hastings UK
    English UK/French
    It's a good thing/it's just as well I don't do every Firefox update.
     
  6. inquisitive1s Senior Member

    California
    English
    Thank you for all the helpful feedback :)

    So the idea is more about the present habitual, "it's lucky I don't generally update Firefox." or "I don't often update Firefox." etc.
    Merci :)
     
  7. RedHairFrenchGuy Senior Member

    France
    French
    Actually 6.0 is up today no? I have issues too but what I asked from you it's how your French friend can solve this problem? But it's not a translation issue, so it's out of topic.
     

Share This Page

Loading...