Heureusement que je passais par là

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by bonjourparis, Jun 26, 2011.

  1. bonjourparis Member

    Chinese
    Hello, how to translate the following sentence containing the tile words.

    A: Ma voiture ne veut pas démarrer, et je dois aller chercher les tableaux.
    B: Heureusement que je passais par là. Allez, viens!

    Luckily that I just passed here. Would this be all right?
     
  2. Lacuzon

    Lacuzon Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    Bonjour,

    To be confirmed by a native : I was by there.
     
  3. moustic Senior Member

    near Limoges, Fr.
    British English
    You're lucky I was just going by.
     
  4. besoul

    besoul Senior Member

    France - PARIS
    French - France
    That's how i would have translated it too. It is the closest to the meaning.
     
  5. Enquiring Mind

    Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    Several options:
    You're lucky (that)/Lucky for you/fortunately
    /luckily I was just/happened to be passing (by).
     
  6. bonjourparis Member

    Chinese

    I think this one is quite good. So "je passais", "j'allais" means I was just about to do something, right?
     
  7. Enquiring Mind

    Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    By themselves, "j'allais" and "je passais" just mean "I was going" and "I was passing (by)".

    You will, however, see "aller" (but not "passer") in this tense to mean "I was about to do something".

    E.g. J'allais me laver les cheveux quand ma soeur a téléphoné.
    "I was going to/about to wash my hair when my sister rang/phoned/called.

    You can't use "passer" in this sense.
     

Share This Page

Loading...