Heureusement que je passais par là

bonjourparis

Member
Chinese
Hello, how to translate the following sentence containing the tile words.

A: Ma voiture ne veut pas démarrer, et je dois aller chercher les tableaux.
B: Heureusement que je passais par là. Allez, viens!

Luckily that I just passed here. Would this be all right?
 
  • Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    By themselves, "j'allais" and "je passais" just mean "I was going" and "I was passing (by)".

    You will, however, see "aller" (but not "passer") in this tense to mean "I was about to do something".

    E.g. J'allais me laver les cheveux quand ma soeur a téléphoné.
    "I was going to/about to wash my hair when my sister rang/phoned/called.

    You can't use "passer" in this sense.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top