Hey, man, do you own legwork

Trub

Member
Brazilian Portuguese
Hi,
Can anyone help me to understand what do you own legwork means? Here's the context: two rival bachelors in a laudromat. Doing the laundry is just an excuse to meet women:

Man 1: Look man, I've got a date tonight. Otherwise I'd be scarfin up on a sure thing.
Man 2: In here?
Man 1: As we speak, ol' buddy.
Man 2: Where?
Man 1: Hey, man, do you own legwork.
Man 2: Fuck you very much.


Thanks!
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    legwork was originally a police/detective term. It means walking from door to door making enquiries (usually) to see if there are any witnesses to a crime or people who recognise a photograph or know the whereabouts of a person, etc.

    It later grew to mean any tedious or repetitive job that is, nevertheless, necessary. In general use, it retains this latter meaning.

    Man 2: Where?
    Man 1: Hey, man, do you own legwork. (= You find out for yourself by trying every place, just as I had to.)
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Hello Trub. :)

    Where did you find this? We ask you to name the source of any quoted material. (See Rule 4.)

    (And please quote no more than 4 sentences from any source.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top