Hi, my name is Sophie, and I am going to play Le Coucou

Sophi3

New Member
United States
#1
Hi all. I play the piano and before I perform, I need to say a short speech announcing the full title and the composer. Because the composer and the title are in French, my instructor told me to say the whole thing in french.

I need to translate:

"Hi, my name is Sophie, and I am going to play Le Coucou (rondeau pour le clavecin) by Louis Claude Daquin"

I took very basic french, but this is what I guessed it would translate to (I bolded the part that I'm not sure of it):

"Bonjour! Je m'appelle Sophie, et je vais jouer Le Coucou (rondeau pour le clavecin) de Louis Claude Daquin.

Also...exactly how would I pronounce "clavecin"? Would it be like: klah-vih-ke (with a nasal "n")?

Merci!
 
  • viera

    Senior Member
    English/French/Slovak
    #3
    "Bonjour! Je m'appelle Sophie, et je vais vous jouer Le Coucou (rondeau pour le clavecin) de Louis Claude Daquin."

    Your sentence is perfect already, but you can add vous, meaning "for you".

    I would pronounce "clavecin" as 2 syllables, with the second "c" pronounced like an "s": klav-saint (the "t" is silent).
     
    Top