hi

Status
Not open for further replies.

natatasa

New Member
Serbian
I must ask someone a few things.

When I say :
"Im broke anyway." ( In the meaning I have no money,Is the verb break in that contex always in the past tense?)

<<...>>

rool

tnx a lot
Natasa
:confused:

<<Welcome to WordReference :)>>
<<Second question deleted by moderator>>
<<Please don't use chatspeak versions such as rool or tnx>>
<<See forum rules>>
 
  • Yes, it's always "broke". This is because it's not really a past form of "to break", it's a whole, idiomatic, constructions to be broke, where broke is a non-standard or/and archaic past participle form of to break, not a past form.

    It also appears in to go broke (become destitute, go bankrupt) and in another idiom to go for broke - to do your best, and beyond.


    <<...>>
     

    tepatria

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Hi Natase and welcome to the forum. Gorgiewave gave good answers to your questions. I wanted to remind you, very gently, before a dreaded moderator does it, that you should ask only one question in each post. This helps others who may look up your question in the future. Please read the rules for posting at the top of the page for other tips.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top