Hibo’s lips twitched again, disturbance dancing at the fringes of her mouth

< Previous | Next >

ida2

Senior Member
Persian - Iran
Hello,

In the context below, what does the bold part mean?

“When did you last see or speak with Nasiiba?” Hibo asked, her tone imbued with the importance of a secret only she knew.

Duniya was annoyed by the question. She was alarmed to think that Hibo could know something about Nasiiba that she, the girl’s mother, didn’t. She said, “Tell me what you know that I don’t.”

Hibo’s lips twitched again, disturbance dancing at the fringes of her mouth. Gaining confidence, she said, “Nasiiba called at our place yesterday afternoon, looking pale, quite sickly. I asked what was ailing her. She wouldn’t say, but later she told my daughter she’d been to the blood bank in our district to donate blood.”

Source: Gifts, written by Nuruddin Farah
 
  • se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It is an "absolute phrase". It means
    Hibo's lips twitched again
    (and, related to this)
    Disturbance danced
    at the fringes of his mouth.
    I suppose "disturbance" means something like "anxiety".
    "Danced" is clearly metaphorical.

    Does that help?
     

    hyperslow

    Senior Member
    Polish
    You probably know this feeling of uneasiness when something upsets you emotionally. Your body, lips in this cast, show it by twitching, quivering curling etc. It is a nice metaphor.
     

    ida2

    Senior Member
    Persian - Iran
    It is an "absolute phrase". It means
    Hibo's lips twitched again
    (and, related to this)
    Disturbance danced
    at the fringes of his mouth.
    I suppose "disturbance" means something like "anxiety".
    "Danced" is clearly metaphorical.

    Does that help?
    Thank you for your reply. But, "the fingers of mouth"? Does "dancing at the fingers of his mouth" is a metaphor for "ballet"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top