hiding skeletons in the closet

amg8989

Senior Member
USA
English-United Sates
Salut à Tous,

I saw 2 other threads regarding this subject of "skeletons in the closet" but I wasn't sure if it only had one application--that application being more violent.

I was wondering if there is another expression besides "des cadavres dans le placard"

Context: Everyone has skeletons in their closets because everyone has something that they are hiding. Obviously the traditional context is that someone has a dead body that they're concealing from everyone. However, I mean it to be more broad. Like skeletons, the people who are concealing them in their "closet" do not want them revealed just as someone who has a dead body does not want it to be revealed. A lot of times people talk about public figures and politicians as people who are likely to have "skeletons in their closet"


....on a tous quelque chose à cacher ??

I'm wondering if there is a good expression besides a very direct translation of the meaning behind the original.

merci d'avance
 
  • Well, l'expression "avoir un (des) squelette(s) dans son placard" existe aussi en français

    Loc. fig., fam. (Avoir) un cadavre/un squelette dans son placard. (Détenir) un lourd secret; en partic., (avoir) un délit, un crime sur la conscience.
    dissimuler une affaire compromettante, des faits condamnables de son passé

    But if you don't want a litteral translation, "on a tous quelque chose a cacher" is correct
    Avoir un jardin secret, is more about intimate things we want to keep, not big secrets or something bad...
     
    Oh, une autre expression vient de me revenir :

    "traîner une (des) casserole(s)" : Avoir été compromis dans une affaire douteuse.
    Traîner, dans sa réputation, les conséquences négatives d'un acte passé.

    Lol, oui Micia :)
     

    amg8989

    Senior Member
    USA
    English-United Sates
    thanks for all the suggestions :), I had some other ideas and was wondering if they could possibly work (the construction may be off a bit, but I think you will understand what I want to say)

    -derrière les portes fermées on a tous des secrets

    -on a tous quelque chose à cacher derrière le masque qu'on montre au monde

    -sache que quiconque, peu importe où, cache quelques secrets inavouables

    -sache que quiconque, peu importe où, possède une vérité inavouable mise sous clé dedans.

    -quiconque, peu importe où, possède une vérité inavouable mise sous clé dans leur âme

    -quiconque tu croises, peu importe où, possède une vérité inavouable mise sous clé quelque part

    -chacun d'entre nous, à quelque point dans notre passé, a eu un moment qui mérite indubitablement d'être caché



    *I realize some are a lot more wordy than others, but I'm mainly trying to see if it's applicable in a logical sense. Any input greatly appreciated!!


    merci!!
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    Some feedcback on your first three sentences:
    thanks for all the suggestions :), I had some other ideas and was wondering if they could possibly work (the construction may be off a bit, but I think you will understand what I want to say)

    -derrière les portes fermées on a tous des secrets
    :thumbsup:
    Cette phrase sonne très bien je trouve, très poétique. C'est ma préférée. J'aime bien l'image du masque aussi.


    -on a tous quelque chose à cacher derrière le masque qu'on montre au monde:thumbsup:

    -sache que quiconque, peu importe où,:cross: tout le monde, partout, cache quelques secrets inavouables

    ou quelque secret inavouable
    (...)
     
    Last edited:

    amg8989

    Senior Member
    USA
    English-United Sates
    merci bien!!

    simple is great, but I tend to lean towards more figurative and poetic phrases when I can..

    Thanks Cath.S

    I too like the first two examples with the closed doors and mask the best!! They are the most vivid. I'm actually surprised that they worked as is, because usually when I attempt poetic things in French I usually fall short, either from ill-construction, or my metaphors just don't make sense in French. I also think that the "behind closed doors" example most closely mirrors the English phrase because it has to do with concealing something within something away from the public eye.
    Thanks again!!!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top