high dive

gvergara

Senior Member
Español
Hi:

What does this expression mean?

I didn't know him too well, but he was always hanging around the swimming pool. He wore those white kind of lastex kind of swimming trunks, and he was always going off the high dive.
From "The catcher in the rye" by J. D. Salinger

Gonzalo
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    A springboard can describe several kinds of diving or gymnastics apparatus, such as the device used by gymnasts to jump onto a vault.

    A "diving board" is more specific and is, I believe, currently more popular a term in AE.
     

    Trinibeens

    Senior Member
    NYC
    U.S. English
    I thought it might mean something like this, but isn't that called springboard?
    A "high dive" can also refer to a platform, not necessarily a 'board'.

    As I interpret it, the point behind the reference is to indicate that the subject was a 'show off'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top