High-fidelity fallacy

julka12

New Member
Italian
Hello everyone, I'm a new entry on the forum. Recently I've come across this expression: high fidelity fallacy. The context is that of animal experiments, I believe I understand what it means but I'm not really sure on how to translate it appropriately.
For what I've understood, it refers to high-fidelity models (modelli ad alta fedeltà) and to what are the consequences of believing that what works for animals will work for humans too. According to this interpretation, would it be acceptable to translate the expression as "fallacia dell'altà fedeltà" or "fallacia dei modelli ad alta fedeltà"? I've tried to find some information about it on Italian, but no results. I wonder if some equivalent expression exists, but I'm not able to find it.
Thanks in advance for your time :)
 
  • Benzene

    Senior Member
    Italian from Italy
    Hello julka12 and welcome to WRF!

    A very difficult subject to deal with!;)

    I suggest "high-fidelity fallacy" = "inattendibilità di alta precisione".

    I try to explain the meaning in the drug context: when a researcher uses a "fidelity model" to predict whether a drug tested on guinea pigs is harmless to humans when he/she finds out that the drug has side effects in humans, there is an issue
    [non-compliance] which is called "high-fidelity fallacy" by insiders.

    Now let me explain in general terms the concept of "fidelity model" in the field of drugs: any research based on tests of efficacy/compatibility is based on a specific model.
    This model defines how the research is to be implemented, including the specific roles of involved researchers and the intermediate or final analytical/clinical results [targets] expected or required to demonstrate the absence of side effects in humans [goal].

    Bye,
    Benzene
     
    Last edited:

    julka12

    New Member
    Italian
    Hello julka12 and welcome to WRF!

    A very difficult subject to deal with!;)

    I suggest "high-fidelity fallacy" = "inattendibilità di alta precisione".

    I try to explain the meaning in the drug context: when a researcher uses a "fidelity model" to predict whether a drug tested on guinea pigs is harmless to humans when he/she finds out that the drug has side effects in humans, there is an issue
    [non-compliance] which is called "high-fidelity fallacy" by insiders.

    Now let me explain in general terms the concept of "fidelity model" in the field of drugs: any research based on tests of efficacy/compatibility is based on a specific model.
    This model defines how the research is to be implemented, including the specific roles of involved researchers and the intermediate or final analytical/clinical results [targets] expected or required to demonstrate the absence of side effects in humans [goal].

    Bye,
    Benzene
    Thanks a lot, you've been extremely clear :)
    I also considered that maybe fidelity could be translated as attendibilità, but considering the field I believe that attention to the right terminology is required and I wanted to be absolutely sure about it.

    I've noticed some terms in your reply that made me curious: would it be right to translate non-compliance with non conformità? And test of efficiency/compatibility is test di efficienza/compatibilità in this particular field? I've got a text in English about experimentation on animals and what the best experimental approach would be, so I'd like to know more about it.
    Thanks again!
     

    Benzene

    Senior Member
    Italian from Italy
    I've noticed some terms in your reply that made me curious: would it be right to translate non-compliance** with non conformità? And test of efficiency/compatibility is test di efficienza/compatibilità in this particular field? I've got a text in English about experimentation on animals and what the best experimental approach would be, so I'd like to know more about it.
    I never used the term "efficiency" which means "efficienza" while "efficacy" means "efficacia" in pharmacology.
    The term** (see above) means "non-compliance with the formal requirements/parameters".

    Compatibility
    means that the pharmaceutical product, under tests, is compatible with the human metabolism and does not first of all create allergic reactions. It would be pointless to begin the research if there is no condition of compatibility.
    Bye,
    Benzene
     

    julka12

    New Member
    Italian
    I never used the term "efficiency" which means "efficienza" while "efficacy" means "efficacia" in pharmacology.
    The term** (see above) means "non-compliance with the formal requirements/parameters".

    Compatibility
    means that the pharmaceutical product, under tests, is compatible with the human metabolism and does not first of all create allergic reactions.
    Bye,
    Benzene

    Oh I see, I definitely misread efficacy!! I'm sorry and thanks for your patience.

    Ok, so I believe that it would be correct to translate non-compliance with non-conformità.
    Thanks again for your time :)
     

    Mary49

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Sorry Benzene,
    qui non si tratta di "inattendibilità di alta precisione", ma di "errore dell'elevata fedeltà". Russell e Burch affermano che i modelli si differenziano dall'originale in due modi: per fedeltà e per discriminazione. Fedeltà significa una differenza generale proporzionale, mentre discriminazione indica la misura in cui un modello riproduce una particolare proprietà dell'originale. In base a questo assunto, ritengono che modelli ad "alta fedeltà" o "alta discriminazione", pur essendo preferibili, possono portare a conseguenze disastrose in termini della produzione di dati e possono causare sofferenze agli animali. Specie molto simili non sono automaticamente modelli validi.
    Vedere qui: https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=5&ved=2ahUKEwj5tO-DqpLlAhWSr6QKHY23DiEQFjAEegQIAxAC&url=http://www.altex.ch/resources/altex_2010_2_144_148_Balls.pdf&usg=AOvVaw0EZ0MOh5RVJ2IzNbQYNhIp
     
    Last edited:

    julka12

    New Member
    Italian
    Sorry Benzene,
    qui non si tratta di "inattendibilità di alta precisione", ma di "errore dell'elevata fedeltà". Russell e Burch affermano che i modelli si differenziano dall'originale in due modi: per fedeltà e per discriminazione. Fedeltà significa una differenza generale proporzionale, mentre discriminazione indica la misura in cui un modello riproduce una particolare proprietà dell'originale. In base a questo assunto, ritengono che modelli ad "alta fedeltà" o "alta discriminazione", pur essendo preferibili, possono portare a conseguenze disastrose in termini della produzione di dati e possono causare sofferenze agli animali. Specie molto simili non sono automaticamente modelli validi.
    Vedere qui: https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=5&ved=2ahUKEwj5tO-DqpLlAhWSr6QKHY23DiEQFjAEegQIAxAC&url=http://www.altex.ch/resources/altex_2010_2_144_148_Balls.pdf&usg=AOvVaw0EZ0MOh5RVJ2IzNbQYNhIp
    Ciao Mary49,

    mi rendo conto che in effetti avrei dovuto specificare di più il contesto, il termine è proprio in un testo di Russell e Burch e ingenuamente, non essendo del campo, non ho pensato che potesse essere inteso diversamente. Ti ringrazio molto per la spiegazione su fedeltà e discriminazione! Se ho capito bene, si può quindi parlare di errore o fallacia di tali modelli che non sempre sono validi anche per l'essere umano?

    Grazie ancora per la risposta :)
     

    julka12

    New Member
    Italian
    Userei "fallacia" per tradurre fallacy. Anche se è un termine non molto frequente, trova uso in ambiti specialistici, ad esempio per la fallacia dello scommettitore (che è la traduzione di Gamber's fallacy).
    Grazie per il tuo contributo, King Crimson :) Anche io ho pensato inizialmente a fallacia, ma volevo essere sicura che l'intera espressione high-fidelity fallacy non avesse già una traduzione stabilita nell'ambito in cui viene impiegata.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top