high irrigations, trackwork, imortal bard

< Previous | Next >

kahroba

Senior Member
Persian
Dear friends
Please confirm if "irrigation" and "trackwork" in the following text, taken from "The Big Money", "USA", written by John Dos Passos, means respectively washing or perspiration (in the medical sense?) and jogging:

Quote
"You come and spend a month, young feller." boomed E.R.Bingham, "We'll make a man of you out there. The first week orangejuice and high irrigations, massage, rest... After that we build you up with crackedwheat and plenty of milk and cream, a little boxing or trackwork, plenty of hiking out in the sun ... , and you'll come back a man, nature's richest handiwork, the paragon of animals. . . you know the lines of the imortal bard. . . and you'll have forgotten all about that unhealthy New York life that's poisoning your system.

Unquote
By the way, who's the imortal bard he's referring to?
 
  • Joelline

    Senior Member
    American English
    "high irrigations" refers to what we now call "high colonics" or enemas.
    "trackwork" refers to running, jogging or any sport done on a track.
    The immortal bard is William Shakespeare.
     

    The Scrivener

    Banned
    England. English
    Dear friends
    Please confirm if "irrigation" and "trackwork" in the following text, taken from "The Big Money", "USA", written by John Dos Passos, means respectively washing or perspiration (in the medical sense?) and jogging:

    Quote
    "You come and spend a month, young feller." boomed E.R.Bingham, "We'll make a man of you out there. The first week orangejuice and high irrigations, massage, rest... After that we build you up with crackedwheat and plenty of milk and cream, a little boxing or trackwork, plenty of hiking out in the sun ... , and you'll come back a man, nature's richest handiwork, the paragon of animals. . . you know the lines of the imortal bard. . . and you'll have forgotten all about that unhealthy New York life that's poisoning your system.

    Unquote
    By the way, who's the imortal bard he's referring to?
    Hi Karoba,

    Irrigations refers to colonic irrigation, a flushing out of the colon with water to remove any fecal matter which may be lurking there.

    Trackwork means jogging or running on an athletics track.

    The immortal bard is Shakespeare.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top