high on both success and effectiveness

hailept

Senior Member
Vietnam
I use this link but I don't think it can help: high on (something)
Does it mean "very", I wonder?

The researchers found that the 10 percent or so of their sample who were high on both success and effectiveness had a balanced approach
emphasizing both internal and external issues. A multiframe approach made them both effective and successful.

Source: Reframing Organizations
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    Does it refer to a previously mentioned scoring or grading method? "Success" and "effectiveness" appear to be two criteria that people are measured against, and those who scored "high" on both criteria had a balanced approach.

    I cannot think of any other meaning that make sense, but you cannot just introduce a scoring method like this without having talked about it first. What does "high" mean, for a start? How are "success" and "effectiveness" measured?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top