high patrician cheekbones

senaka

Senior Member
Japanese
Hi, my teachers. How are you? I am trying to find out what the meaning of high patrician cheekbone, but I couldn't find it. (I don't think every aristocrat has same cheekbones, but I can't find out what does it looks like.)
Might I ask your help?

Context: Description of a woman's feature.

She had high patrician cheekbones, and full lips, moist and red, as if they were bruised.
(Source: Book title: SULTAN'S HAREM Author:Colin Falconer)

Thanks in advance.
 
  • shawnee

    Senior Member
    English - Australian
    This is not set phrase. It has been concocted by the writer to suit this particular description. We get a sense that the high cheek bones in this case gave the women a certain look that set them apart in a desirable way.
     

    shawnee

    Senior Member
    English - Australian
    Yes HG, but for a better idea of what might have been the object of such attention in the harem, I would recommend images of any of Donald Trump's wives:)
     

    senaka

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Thank you, shawnee and Hermione Golightly.

    High cheek bones are considered by some to indicate social superiority, better breeding, higher class and status therefore 'patrician'.
    I am really surprised! Wow!

    Most Japanese people don't like or don't think people with high cheekbones are attractive, and I have really big cheek bones.

    It's certainly good news to me.:D

    Top models and film stars both male and female often have high cheek bones, because we find them attractive.
    Really? I never saw a Hollywood star with high cheekbones... oh yes everything has moderation. (Probably my cheekbones are too high.)


    Here's a picture of a very handsome, classy man with extremely high cheek bones

    http://indien.nexenservices.com/amerindiens/images/sittingbull.jpg
    See ing is believing! Thanks for photographic information!:)

    senaka
     

    senaka

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Thanks again shawnee and Hermione Golightly:)

    Yes HG, but for a better idea of what might have been the object of such attention in the harem, I would recommend images of any of Donald Trump's wives:)
    Thanks. I searched image of Donald Trump's wives on the internet.

    Now I understand what's attractive high cheekbones.:thumbsup:

    I guess so, but "patrician "?
    I think Sophia Loren would be great in the harem part
    Thanks again! I searched the image of Sophia Loren too. Another attractive high cheekbones!

    I understood what high patrician cheekbones now!

    It's a really great help! Thank you:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top