high-powered

< Previous | Next >

sueno dulce

Senior Member
Korean
Hi~

I need your helps.
I'm reading the play of David Hare.

"Anyway we’ll send you Rumour Directives. They’ll come on G2s, of course. When you get the G2, for Christ’s sake don’t forget to cross-file.
(LANGLEY hands a white box with a red cross to ANNA.)
LANGLEY: Here you are.
ANNA: Thank you.


FENNEL: I hope you’re settling down all right, my dear. Don’t find it all too high-powered."

1. cross-file means double-file?
2. what does "high-powered"mean in this sentence?

Please, help me understand rightly.
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    You should ask only a single question per thread.

    I will answer one. "High-powered" refers to "big" or "important" business. If we were talking about high-powered finances, for example, millions or billions of dollars might be at stake.
     

    GamblingCamel

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Or "high-powered" is being used in an ironic manner by Fennel
    to suggest that Anna's simple double-filing task is not at all
    "big" or "important" or "dynamic" --
    that it does not require much brain power.

    Which Hare play is this ?
     

    swift_precision

    Senior Member
    US/English
    Hi~

    I need your helps.
    I'm reading the play of David Hare.

    "Anyway we’ll send you Rumour Directives. They’ll come on G2s, of course. When you get the G2, for Christ’s sake don’t forget to cross-file.
    (LANGLEY hands a white box with a red cross to ANNA.)
    LANGLEY: Here you are.
    ANNA: Thank you.


    FENNEL: I hope you’re settling down all right, my dear. Don’t find it all too high-powered."

    1. cross-file means double-file?
    2. what does "high-powered"mean in this sentence?

    Please, help me understand rightly.
    Cross file means to make some sort of a cross comparison with two different items. So in this context, cross filing would refer to filing two different items together.
     

    bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    (I was hoping you'd start a new thread on "cross-filing.)

    Cross-filing can mean filing something in two different places. It could be in two different systems, in two different offices, etc.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top