"high quality white LED"

  • Hakro

    Senior Member
    Finnish - Finland
    There seems to be no rule whether to use the hyphen or not. It also may depend on the context.

    What you get from the first page (there are 85 pages altogether) of Google:

    1) create high-quality PDF; High-quality Britney Spears pictures; high-quality images; what high-quality content really is; etc.

    2)
    high quality wallpapers; High Quality Detachering; HIGH quality erotic wallpapers; (Full Length, High Quality); etc.

    It seems to be a dead heat.
     

    mytwolangs

    Senior Member
    English United States
    In American English, the hyphen is often used in these cases.
    When in doubt, it is best to use it. Yet both get the same point across.
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I would go so far as to say that the hyphen is mandatory in this case because "high-quality" is one adjective describing LED. Unless you are trying to say that the LED is high, quality, and white - use the hyphen.
     

    Hakro

    Senior Member
    Finnish - Finland
    I would go so far as to say that the hyphen is mandatory in this case because "high-quality" is one adjective describing LED. Unless you are trying to say that the LED is high, quality, and white - use the hyphen.
    Thanks, Elroy, as a foreigner I didn't have the courage to say it although I had the same idea.
     
    Top