High schooler makes 3D-printed, machine learning-powered eye disease diagnosis system

< Previous | Next >

Luis.Olias

Senior Member
Spanish, Spain
Hello,

I am studying English and just came across this headline: "...High schooler makes 3D-printed, machine learning-powered eye disease diagnosis system."

( High schooler makes 3D-printed, machine learning-powered eye disease diagnosis system)

Would it be too much to ask what "learning-powered eye" means?

As far as I can gather, it is a machine which can be printed in 3D, and that is powered by the eyes?

Compound adjectives sometimes are difficult still for me.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    High school student makes diagnosis system.

    High school student makes eye disease diagnosis system.

    High school student makes 3D-printed eye disease diagnosis system.

    High school student makes 3D-printed eye disease diagnosis system powered by machine learning.

    High school student makes 3D-printed, machine learning-powered eye disease diagnosis system.

    The physical part that attaches to the iPhone is manufactured by 3D printing. The information gathered is processed through the iPhone using software based on machine learning techniques, to diagnose whether the condition is present.

    Think of machine learning-powered as one word/concept - "machine learning"-powered or machine-learning-powered. Adding a hyphen to a two-word compound word is always tricky because it's not always clear what the hyphen applies to.
     
    Last edited:

    Luis.Olias

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    Thanks a lot.
    Those were really insightful replies!

    Now that I think about it, it is like: "solar-powered vehicle", isn't it? ... I really got it now, many thanks!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top