high value propositions

Dr.Appalayya

Senior Member
India;Telugu
National brands are embedded and projected with high value propositions and thus usually bear higher price tags.

(High value proposition is about claim by the company that there is a value higher than the other comparable products.)

Is the above usage correct?
 
  • AWordLover

    Senior Member
    USA English
    National brands are embedded and projected with high value propositions and thus usually bear higher price tags.

    (High value proposition is about claim by the company that there is a value higher than the other comparable products.)

    Is the above usage correct?
    I can't understand the meaning of this sentence. Maybe some buzzwords of a particular specialty, like marketing, are being used.

    Maybe the sentence is meaningless.
     

    difficult cuss

    Senior Member
    English England
    In my opinion, it is pompous advertising speak, another way of putting it could be that nationally renowned product names have inbuilt and "projected"* value and are therefore more expensive. What the values may be is not mentioned. It really says nothing at all.
    projected* goodness knows who or what is doing the projection...perhaps it refers to the nonsense shown in advertisements?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top