higher than a kite

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Tarmac, Mar 7, 2010.

  1. Tarmac Member

    Belgium
    French - Belgium
    Hello,

    I heard in a documentary about Samuel Fuller shooting a film in Brazil :
    "-how did the actors feel about shooting in the Amazon ?"
    "-tremendous, higher than a kite!".
    Does that mean they were excited about it? Is there a similar French expression? I thought of "ils étaient emballés" but I'd like to find something more colourful!

    Thanks!
     
  2. demon001

    demon001 Senior Member

    Charlotte, NC
    French, English(USA)
    Ils étaient aux cieux.
     
  3. lectrice Senior Member

    Toronto, Canada
    Russian/Moscow
  4. Ellea1

    Ellea1 Senior Member

    London
    Southern French
    Hello,

    Ils étaient aux anges :)
     
  5. Tarmac Member

    Belgium
    French - Belgium
    "ils étaient aux cieux" could mean they were dead, no ? I like "ils étaient aux anges", that's perfect ! Thanks !

    "avoir la pêche" means "to be full of energy" (as far as I know), so it doesn't fit in that context.
     
  6. lone elm

    lone elm Senior Member

    Ontario, Canada
    English - Canadian
    In another context and informally "higher than a kite" can mean very high on drugs or alcohol but the meaning in this thread means to be naturally exhilarated or very happy.
     
  7. demon001

    demon001 Senior Member

    Charlotte, NC
    French, English(USA)
    N.B.:"être aux cieux" ne signifie pas être mort. En anglais, on pourrait traduire cette expression avec: "to be in seventh heaven."
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2010
  8. Tarmac Member

    Belgium
    French - Belgium
    Ok then, I thought it could be ambiguous, but apparently not. Thanks !
     
  9. Catoo Member

    Montreal
    French
    @demon001

    Je suis désolée de vous contredire, mais être aux cieux ne peut signifier être très heureux, cela fait systématiquement référence au décès d'une personne.

    Être aux anges m'apparait une excellente traduction de "higher than a kite" dans ce contexte.
     

Share This Page

Loading...